ARTIST INDEX

SEOUL SPRING FESTIVAL

2018 Artists

Piano: Joseph Kalichstein, Jeremy Menuhin, Mookie Lee-Menuhin, Jean-Claude Vanden Eynden, Youngho Kim, Ji Yeong Mun, Samuel Park, Minsoo Sohn, Clara Mi-Jung Shin, Ju-Hee Lim, Hyo-Sun Lim, Hie-Yon Choi

Violin: Ilya Gringolts, Jaime Laredo, Mihaela Martin, Dong-Suk Kang, Gye-Hee Kim, Dami Kim, So-Ock Kim, Young-Uk Kim, Yewon Kim, Jae Young Kim, Hyuna Kim, Jae Park, Ju-Young Baek, Kyung-Sun Lee, Jinjoo Cho, Lynna Han

Viola: Hsin-Yun Huang, Sang-Jin Kim, Sumin Seo, Soo-Min Lee, Hanna Lee, Ensik Choi

Cello: Edward Arron, Frans Helmerson, Sharon Robinson, Min Ji Kim, Jin Young Park, Hee Young Lim, Young-Chang Cho, Yeonsun Joo

Double Bass: Chang-Hyung Lee, Youmi Jeon, DaeHee Choo

Flute: Mathieu Dufour, Hyeri Yoon, Jasmine Choi

Oboe: Olivier Doise, Mi-Sung Lee

Clarinet: Romain Guyot, Jerry Jae-il Chae

Bassoon: Laurent Lefèvre, Min-Ho Lee

Horn: Hervé Joulain, Byung-Hun Kim, Yoon Choi

Ensemble: Kalichstein-Laredo-Robinson Trio, Menuhin Duo, Novus Quartet, Blasser Woodwind Ensemble

Orchestra: Yewon Symphony Orchestra (Cond: Jong Ki Lee)

MC: Ilbum Chang

2017 Artists

Piano: Sa Chen, Momo Kodama, Youngho Kim, Julius-Jeongwon Kim, Ji Yeong Mun, Samuel Park, Chong Park, Jeewon Park, Yekwon Sunwoo, Hyo-Sun Lim, Ju-Hee Lim

Violin: Cho-Liang Lin, Akiko Suwanai, Kyoko Takezawa, Dong-Suk Kang, Bomsori Kim, Chee-Yun, Hyuna Kim, Jae Park, Ju-Young Baek, Heejeon Ahn, Siyeon Ryu, Kyung-Sun Lee, Yoojin Jang

Viola: Hsin-Yun Huang, Hungwei Huang, Sang-Jin Kim, Sumin Seo, Soo Min Lee, Seung-Won Lee, Hanna Lee, Ensik Choi

Cello: Edward Arron, Ophélie Gaillard, Trey Lee, Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi, Woong-Whee Moon, Jungran Lee, Young-Chang Cho, Hyoung-Joon Jo

Double Bass: Michael Wolf

Flute: Mathieu Dufour, Jasmine Choi

Oboe: Olivier Doise

Clarinet: Romain Guyot, Sang Yoon Kim

Bassoon: Jung Sun Kwak, Min Ho Lee

Horn: Hervé Joulain

Harpsichord: Joohee Oh

Piano Improvisation: Karol Beffa

Percussion: June Moon Kyung Hahn

Soprano: Chantal Mathias

Hip Hop Dance: Ibrahim Sissoko

Ensemble: NOVUS Quartet, LUX Trio, En Filigrane, Fournier Trio

Composer: Sukhi Kang

MC: Ilbum Chang, Jung-Ah Yoo

  • In order of appearance in Program Book

2016 Artists

Piano: Freddy Kempf, Aviram Reichert, Youngho Kim, Ji Yeong Mun, Jeewon Park, Jin Woo Park, Yekwon Sunwoo, Ian Yungwook Yoo, Hyo-Sun Lim

Violin: Dmitry Sitkovetsky, Dong-Suk Kang, Hyuk-Joo Kwun, Dami Kim, Young-Uk Kim, Jae-Young Kim, Hyuna Kim, Jae Park, Ju-Young Baek, Kyung-Sun Lee, SooBeen Lee, Eunsol Youn, Jinjoo Cho

Viola: Hsin-Yun Huang, Sang-Jin Kim, Seung-Won Lee, Ensik Choi

Cello: Edward Arron, Jérôme Pernoo, Woong-Whee Moon, Tae Guk Mun, Young-Chang Cho, Yeonsun Joo

Double Bass: Young Soo Lee

Flute: Mathieu Dufour, Hyeri Yoon, Jasmine Choi

Oboe: Olivier Doise

Clarinet: Romain Guyot, Sungho Cho, Jerry Jae-il Chae

Bassoon: Min Ho Lee

Horn: Michal Emanovsky, Hervé Joulain

Trumpet: Romain Leleu

Trombone: Jason Crimi

Harp: Hyun-Sun Na

Soprano: Chantal Mathias

Ensemble: Brentano String Quartet, Janoska Ensemble, Trio Wanderer, NOVUS Quartet, Abel Quartet

MC: Ilbum Chang, Jung-Ah Yoo

 

  • In order of appearance in Program Book

2015 Artists

Piano: Piers Lane, Mookie Lee-Menuhin, Jeremy Menuhin, Rikako Murata, Jean-Claude Vanden Eynden, Jae-Hyuck Cho, Hie-Yon Choi, Youngho Kim, Soojung Shin, Ian Yungwook Yoo

Violin: Augustin Dumay, Kyoko Takezawa, Jinjoo Cho, Dong-Suk Kang, Dami Kim, Hyuna Kim, Jaeyoung Kim, So-Ock Kim, Young-Uk Kim, Hyuk-Joo Kwun, Kyung-Sun Lee, Siyeon Ryu, Eun Kyu Yoon

Viola: Ensik Choi, Hungwei Huang, Sang-Jin Kim, Hanna Lee, Soo-Min Lee, Sumin Seo

Cello: Edward Arron, Peter Bruns, Trey Lee, Young-Chang Cho, Jung-Eun Choi, Jung-Joo Choi, Jae-Yoon Chung, Hyunji Lee, Jungran Lee, Myung-Jin Lee, Tae Hyong Park, Young Song, Sung-Won Yang

Double Bass: Chang-Hyung Lee

Flute: Jasmine Choi, Min-Jee Kim, Hyeri Yoon

Oboe: Olivier Doise, Yun-Jung Lee

Clarinet: Charles Neidich, Jerry Jae-il Chae, Sungho Cho

Bassoon: Jung-Sun Kwak, Min-Ho Lee

Horn: Hervé Joulain

Trumpet: Jae Chang Sung

Harpsichord: Hyunjoo Ko

Guitar: Jung-Shil Suh

Percussion: June Hahn, Eun-Hye Kim, Miyoune Kim, Mun Hong Kim, Lola Chang

Soprano: Jung Nan Yoon

Baritone: Heung-Woo Park

Ensemble: Novus Quartet, Brass Arts Seoul, Ensemble TIMF, Korean National Ballet

Composer: Sungji Hong, Jeeyoung Kim, Solbong Kim, Do-Won Yu

MC: Ilbum Chang, Yang-Hae Jin, Pum-Soo Sohn, Jung-Ah Yoo

2014 Artists – in Alphabetical order

Piano: Joseph Kalichstein, Jean-Bernard Pommier, Jae-Hyuck Cho, Hie-Yon Choi, Sun-In Chung, Choong-Mo Kang, Youngho Kim, Miyeon Lee, Hyo-Sun Lim, Jeewon Park, Jin Woo Park, Soojung Shin, Ian Yungwook Yoo

Violin: Jaime Laredo, Cho-Liang Lin, Olga Martinova, Ju-Young Baek, Jinjoo Cho, Dong-Suk Kang, Hye-Jin Kim, Hyuna Kim, Kyung-Sun Lee, Soo-Been Lee, Kowoon Yang

Viola: Paul Neubauer, Ensik Choi, Hungwei Huang, Sang-Jin Kim, Soo-Min Lee, Sumin Seo, Yoon-Kyung Shin

Cello: Edward Arron, Henri Demarquette, Sharon Robinson, Young-Chang Cho, Sung-Won Yang

Double Bass: Chan-Hak Jung, Chang-Hyung Lee

Flute: Jasmine Choi, Hyeri Yoon

Oboe: Yun-Jung Lee

Clarinet: Romain Guyot, Jerry Jae-il Chae, Sungho Cho

Bassoon: Min-Ho Lee

Horn: Hervé Joulain, Misha Emanovsky

Trumpet: Hee-Chan Ahn

Percussion: June Hahn

Mezzo Soprano: Sun-Jeong Kim

Baritone: Heung-Woo Park

Ensemble: Kalichstein-Laredo-Robinson Trio, Trio Jade, Novus Quartet, Vere Ensemble, Ensemble TIMF

Conductor: Jean-Bernard Pommier

Orchestra: Prime Philharmonic Orchestra

Composer: Ara Cho

2013 Artists

Piano: Freddy Kempf, Peter Jablonski, Youngho Kim, Soojung Shin, Ian Yungwook Yoo, Kyung-Sook Lee, Dai-Uk Lee, Hyosun Lim, Hie-Yon Choi, Hyuk Lee

Violin: Alexander Kagan, Dong-Suk Kang, Nam Yoon Kim, Suyeon Kim, Yewon Kim, Jae-Young Kim, Hyuna Kim, Jae Park, Ik-Hwan Bae, Heejeon Ahn, Kyung-Sun Lee, Yujin Chang, Jessica Lee, Subin Lee

Viola: Douglas McNabney, Jui Kang, Sang-Jin Kim, Sumin Seo, Yun-Kyung Shin, Jin-Won Yoon, Soo-Min Lee, Hanna Lee, Ensik Choi

Cello: Natalia Gutman, Jerome Pernoo, Jian Wang, Sangmin Park, Sung-Won Yang, Jungran Lee, Young-Chang Cho

Double Bass: Dong-Hyuk Lee

Flute: Andras Adorjan, Hye-Kyung Lee, Hyeri Yoon

Oboe: Nora Cismondi, Yun-Jung Lee

Clarinet: Romain Guyot, Jerry Jae-il Chae

Bassoon: Min-ho Lee

Horn: Seok-Jun Lee

Harp: Hyun-Sun Nah

Voice: Sujung Kim(soprano)

Ensemble: Tokyo String Quartet, Kallaci Quartet, Trio Philia

Conductor: Dai-Uk Lee, Soo-Yeoul Choi

Orchestra: Korean Symphony Orchestra

Composer: Young Jo Lee

Kukak(Korean Traditional Music): Duk Soo Kim, Kim Duk Soo SamulNori Performing Art Troupe, K’Arts in One

MC: Ilbum Chang, Yang-Hye- Jin, Beom-Soo Sohn, Jung-Ah Yoo

2012 Artists

Piano: Vag Papian, Mookie-Lee Menuhin, Jeremy Menuhin, Pascal Amoyel, Youngho Kim, Chong Park, Soojung Shin, Ian Yungwook Yoo, Jae-Hyuck Cho

Violin: Maxim Vengerov, Henning Kraggerud, Dong-Suk Kang, So-Ock Kim, Soovin Kim, Hyuna Kim, Hye Jin Kim, Jae Park, A-Ra Shin, Kowoon Yang, So-Young Yoon, Kyung-Sun Lee

Viola: Hung-Wei Huang, Sang-Jin Kim, Soo-Min Lee, Ensik Choi, Hwa Yoon Lee

Cello: Emmanuelle Bertrand, Young Song, Sung-Won Yang, Kangho Lee, Jungran Lee, Young-Chang Cho

Double Bass: Chan-Hak Jeong

Flute: Philippe Pierlot

Oboe: Yun-Jung Lee

Clarinet: Charles Neidich, Jerry Jae-il Chae

Bassoon: Min-ho Lee

Horn: Seok-Jun Lee

Guitar: Jung-Shil Suh

Harp: Jana Bouskova, Hyun-Sun Nah

Composer: Do-Won Yu

Quartet: Seoul String Quartet: A-Ra Shin(Vn), Wayne Lin(Vn), Hung-Wei Huang(Va), Sangmin Park(Vc)

Ensemble: TIMF Ensemble

Orchestra: Gangnam Symphony Orchestra

Conductor: Daejin Kim

Ballet: Korea National Ballet

MC: Yang-Hye Jin, Beom-Soo Sohn, Jung-Ah Yoo

2011 Artists

Piano: Pascal Devoyon, Ralf Gothoni, Piers Lane, Rikako Murata, Melvyn Tan, Philip Thomson, Vincent de Vries, Xu Zhong, Heesook Ahn, Jae-Hyuck Cho, Hie-Yon Choi, Tong-Il Han, Choong Mo Kang, Youngho Kim, Dai-Uk Lee, Kyung-Sook Lee, Soojung Shin, Hai-Kyung Suh, Ian Yungwook Yoo

Fortepiano: Melvyn Tan

Violin: Dimity Hall, Elina Vahala, Ik-Hwan Bae, Ju-Young Baek, Clara-Jumi Kang,,Dong-Suk Kang, Hyuna Kim, Kyung Sun Lee, Angela Inkyung Sohn, Kowoon Yang

Viola: Hung-Wei Huang, Irina Morozova, Ensik Choi, Sang-Jin Kim

Cello: Edward Arron, Julian Smiles, Jian Wang, Young-Chang Cho, Kangho Lee, Young Song, Sung-Won Yang

Double Bass: Chang-Hyung Lee

Flute: Hye-Kyung Lee, Hyeri Yoon

Oboe: Yun-Jung Lee

Clarinet: Romain Guyot, Jerry Jae-il Chae

Bassoon: Laurent Lefevre

Horn: Sam Chung

Trumpet: Romain Leleu

Voice: Sohyun Sofia Kim

Trio: Trio Avodah: Volker Biesenbender(Vn), Patricia Draeger(Accor), Wolfgang Fernow(DB)

Quartet: Goldner String Quartet: Dimity Hall(Vn), Irina Morozova(Va), Julian Smiles(Vc)

Ensemble: TIMF Ensemble

Orchestra: Gangnam Symphony Orchestra

Conductor: Ralf Gothoni

Ballet: Korea National Ballet

Composer: Sungji Hong

MC: Ilbum Chang, Yang-Hye- Jin, Beom-Soo Sohn, Jung-Ah Yoo

2010 Artists

Piano: Deirdre Brenner, Joseph Kalichstein, Jean-Claude Vanden Eynden, Jeremy Denk, Daejin Kim, Youngho Kim, Soo Jung Shin, Ian Young-Wook Yoo, In-Sun Choi, Hie-Yon Choi, Sun-In Chung, So-you Hong

Violin: Jessica Lee, Jaime Laredo, Svetlin Roussev, Dong-Suk Kang, Ye-won Kim, Hyuna Kim, Ik-Hwan Bae, Ju-Young Baek, Kyung-Sun Lee <strong>

Viola: Hung-Wei Huang, Sang Jin Kim, Jin-Won Yoon, Ensik Choi <strong>

Cello: Sharon Robinson, Philippe Muller, Sang-Min Park, Young Song, Sung-Won Yang, Young-Chang Cho <strong>

Double Bass: Chang-Hyung Lee, Ho-Gyo Lee

Flute: Patrick Gallois, HyeKyung Lee

Oboe: Yun-Jung Lee

Clarinet: Florent Heau, Jerry Jae-il Chae, Han Kim

Bassoon: Min-Ho Lee

Horn: Michal Emanovsky, Satoshi Murakami, Junji Takemura

Guitar: Jung Shil Suh

Baritone: Wolfgang Holzmair, Heung-Woo Park

Soprano: Sujung Kim

Trio: Kalichstein-Laredo-Robinson Trio

Quartet: Novus Quartet, Quartet X, Yonsei Quartet

Ensemble: Les Bons Becs

Orchestra: Prime Philharmonic Orchestra

Composer: Cheong-Mook Kim, Ji-Seon Lim

Young Artists: Siying Zhang(Pf), Amanda Lee Yun Yee(Pf), Shalynn Tsai Qi Yun(Vn), Dylan Wee Hong Xuan(Vn), In Hye Kim(Composer, Pf), Chae Won Kim(Pf), Hyun Jo Sohn(Cl), Jee In You(Vc), Youn Su Cho(Pf)

2009 Artists

Piano: Jeremy Menuhin, Mookie L. Menuhin, P. Paleczny, Daejin Kim, Sunwook Kim, Young-Ho Kim, Soo-jeong Shin, Richard H. Joo, Tong-Il Han

Violin: Shlomo Mintz, Viviane Hagner, A. Igudesman, Dong-Suk Kang, Hyuna Kim, Ju-Young Baek, Angela I. Son, Kyung-Sun Lee

Viola: Sang-Jin Kim, Ensik Choi, Hung-Wei Huang

Cello: Edward Arron, Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi, Sang-Min Park, Young Song, Sung-Won Yang Young-Chang Cho

Oboe: James Button

Clarinet: Nicolas Baldeyrou, Heejong L. Kye, Jerry J. Chae

Flute: Joo-Hee Lee

Bassoon: Myoung-Gyu Jang

Horn: M. Emanovsky

Harpsichord: Hyunjoo Ko

Quartets: Quatuor Sine Nomine, Quatuor Ebene, Jupiter Quartet

Young Generation: Minje Sung(Db), Anna Lee(Vn), Hwa-Yoon Lee(Va), Min-Seok Cho(Vc), Seongjin Cho(Pf), KNUA Quartet

Conductor: Daejin Kim, Ji Park

Orchestra: Prime Philharmonic Orchestra

Ensemble:  Ensemble Nouvelle Generation de Paris

Duo: Igudesman &amp; Joo

Composer: Solbong Kim

Jang-gu: Duk Soo Kim

Gayageum: Ji-Hyun Kim

2008 Artists

Piano: Dae-Jin Kim, Young-Ho Kim, Dominique Merlet, Xu Zhong, Chul-Hee Yoon, Kyung-Sook Lee, Dai Uk Lee, Kathryn Stott, Tatiana Goncharova, Tong-Il Han

Violin: Dong-Suk Kang, Hyuna Kim, Dene Olding, Jae Park, Ik-Hwan Bae, Ju-Young Baek, Stephan Picard, Pinchas Zukerman

Viola: Sang-Jin Kim, Rainer Moog, Matthias Buchholz, Hung-Wei Huang

Cello: Sang min Park, Amanda Forsyth, Andres Diaz, Sung-Won Yang, Jung-Ran Lee, Young-Chang Cho

Double Bass: Michinori Bunya, Jae-Joon Lee, Chang-Hyung Lee

Clarinet: Florent Heau

Flute:Hae-Kyung Lee

Harp: Isabelle Moretti

Accordion: Margit Kern

Horn: Kyung-Il Choi

Trumpet: Chang-Hwan Cho

Percussion: June Moon Kyung Hahn

Composer: Unsu Kang

Ensemble: Prazak Quartet, Les Bons Becs, Ensemble Nouvelle Generation de Paris, The Quartet

Orchestra:Seoul Classical Players Orchestra

Prize Winner of Long-Tibault Competition: Ji-yoon Park(Vn), Tae-hyoung Kim(Pf), Si-Heng Song(Pf), Julien Szulman(Vn)

2007 Artists

Piano: Pascal Devoyon, Ludmila Berlinskaia, Yuan Sheng, Tong-Il Han, Youngho Kim, Daejin Kim, Soojung Shin, Kyung-Sook Lee, Kyu-Yeon Kim, Kyung A Lee

Violin: Dong-Suk Kang, Jean-Jacques Kantorow, Nai-Yuan Hu, Ko-Woon Yang, Hyuna Kim, In-Kyung Sohn, Ju-Young Baek, Sulki Yu

Viola: Rainer Moog, Sang-Jin Kim, Hung-Wei Huang

Cello: Antonio Meneses, Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi, Young-Chang Cho, Sung-Won Yang, Sang-min Park, Woo-lee Jang

Double Bass: Chang-Hyung Lee, Chan-Hak Joung

Guitar: Alvaro Pierri

Harp: Jung Kwak

Flute: Hae-Kyung Lee, Hye-Ri Yoon

Oboe: Yoon-Jeong Lee

Clarinet: Charles Neidich, Heejeong Lucia Kye

Bassoon: Young-Won Kim, Jung-Sun Kwak

Trumpet: Hie-Chan Ahn

Horn: Young-Yul Kim

Percussion: Se-Na Chang

Ensemble: Borodin String Quartet, La Maestranza

Haegum: Soo-Nyun Jeong

Conductor: Docki Kim, Ji Park

Orchestra: Seoul Spring Festival Orchestra

2006 Artists

Piano: Pascal Devoyon, Bruno Rigutto, Tong-Il Han, Dae-Jin Kim, Young-Ho Kim, Su-Jung Shin, Kyung-Sook Lee, Yeol-Eum Son, Sun-Wook Kim

Violin: Tsugio Tokunaga, Takashi Shimizu, Jae Park, Go-Woon Yang, Hyuna Kim, Hye-Jin Kim

Viola: Paul Neubauer, Rainer Moog, Sang-Jin Kim, Hung-Wei Huang

Cello: David Geringas, Young-Chang Cho, Sung-Won Yang, Sang-Min Park

Cello Ensemble: Jay Choi, Kyu-Sik Kim, Myung-Jin Lee, Hee-Jin Paik, Jae-Yoon Chung, Tae-Hyong Park

Double Bass : Ho-Gyo Lee

Flute: Hye-Kyung Lee, Hyeri Yoon

Oboe: Jean-Louis Capezzali

Clarinet: Romain Guyot, Hee-Jung Kye

Bassoon: Young-Won Kim

Classic Guitar:Alvaro Pierri

Trumpet:Hie-Chan Ahn, Byung-Yup Yu

Percussion: Sun-Young Kim

Gayageum(Korean Harp): Ji-Hyun Kim

Soprano: Su-Jung Kim

Ensemble: Juilliard String Quartet

Orchestra: Seoul Classical Players (Conductor: Young-Min Park)